Privacy Policy

A message from Jon Seaton, Twinkl's CEO, about our commitment to your security and privacy.

At Twinkl, your trust means everything to us. That’s why we respect your privacy and protect it with the strongest form of commercial encryption available, plus we ensure that there are strict policies that govern how all data is handled.

We believe in telling you up front exactly what’s going to happen to your personal information and asking for your permission before you share it with us. And if you change your mind later, we make it easy to stop sharing with us. When we do ask to use your data, it’s to provide you with a better user experience and to be even more helpful to you.

You may have noticed that we used to feature advertising on the website, which has now been removed. This decision has a financial impact for the business and all our staff who depend financially on the materials you purchase from us, but we felt it was the right thing to do – because it was the right thing for you. No more annoying adverts and flashing banners – just 100% timesaving and life-enhancing resources.

Daily site scans for vulnerabilities and malware/viruses are undertaken by a leading specialist third party, Norton, and we have passed Extended Validation vetting checks designed to verify, and provide assurance, to our users of the legitimacy of our website and business. You can verify our current Secure Site status anywhere on the site where you see the Norton Site Seal.

Our business model is very straightforward: we sell beautifully designed and unique products, and we rely on you to purchase from us. We don’t build a profile based on your web browsing habits to sell to advertisers. Our website and services are designed to make the site experience and our teaching materials, better. Plain and simple.

Our commitment to protecting your privacy comes from the fact that Twinkl is a unique business – driven by teachers, for teachers. We know that your trust doesn’t come easily. That’s why we have and always will work as hard as we can to earn and keep it.

We ask that you continue to support and promote our hard work and beautiful teaching materials and we will continue to support you in every way we can. We care about you. We care about the children you teach and the path that education is taking. We’re here to support and fight with you in every step of that journey – that’s our promise.

Jon





Twinkl Limited takes your privacy very seriously and we are fully compliant with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and are additionally a registered data controller under the Act. We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when Twinkl Limited collects personal information about you and how Twinkl Limited will use your personal data. This policy applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our website (www.twinkl.co.uk);
  • people who do business with us and /or register for our service

1. The information we collect about you

1.1  When you do business with us and / or register for our service we collect the following personal information from you: name, postal address, email address, telephone number, company name and number.

1.2  We may also collect additional information you choose to supply to us as detailed in our sign up form.

2. How we will use the information about you

2.1 We gather this information to allow us to process your registration, process any orders you may make, provide the services requested and to be able to contact you to support your use of the service.

2.2 The relevant information is then used by us, our agents and sub-contractors to maintain your account and provide you with relevant and timely information and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your account and the provision of the services in general.

2.3 If you agree, we may also contact you about other Twinkl products and services we think may be of interest to you.

2.4 We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us to develop our website and our services. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you personally.

2.5 From time to time we may provide your information to our customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the services we provide. We or our agents and sub-contractors may contact you to ask you for your feedback and comments on our services.

3. Product Information

3.1 We may also provide you with information about special features of our website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you agree to us providing you with this information, you can always opt out at a later date.

3.2 To unsubscribe from any Twinkl emails, please use the 'unsubscribe' link at the end of the email received.

4. Our use of cookies and other information-gathering technologies

4.1 Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

5. How we protect your information

5.1 We have put in place the following security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information: Anti-Viral software & Trojan detection and encryption.

5.2 We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

6. Overseas transfers

6.1  The information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area ('EEA') that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this policy. However, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers for the purposes specified above.

7. Access to your information and updating and correcting your information

7.1 You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to dpa@twinkl.co.uk or send a letter to Twinkl Global HQ, Wards Exchange, 195-199 Ecclesall Road, Sheffield, S11 8HW, United Kingdom. We may make a small charge for this service to cover our administrative costs.

7.2 We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Twinkl Limited changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to privacy@twinkl.co.uk. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

8. Sale of business

If Twinkl Limited is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

9. Your consent

By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

10. Changes to privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

11. How to contact Twinkl

We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email privacy@twinkl.co.uk or send a letter to Twinkl Global HQ, Wards Exchange, 195-199 Ecclesall Road, Sheffield, S11 8HW, United Kingdom.

12. Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Already a Member? Log In